Win moves Mount Pleasant up to third

Win moves Mount Pleasant up to third

WITH most sides in County Cup duty only a handful of League games took place in the Heavy Woollen Sunday League last weekend. 

In the Premier Division Mount Pleasant climbed to third place, winning 5-1 at Birkenshaw.

Nadeem Seedat, Faisal Adam, Ismail Loonat, Adam Rawat and Saif Akhbar all netted for Mount, with Adam Scargill replying for the home side.

Mirfield Town drop to fourth place after drawing 4-4 with improving Woodman Batley Carr.

Gibril Bojang hit a brace for Mirfield with Callum Fern and Reece Drake also finding the net.

Andy Bates bagged a hat-trick with Andrew Pickles Grabbing the other as Woodman claimed a point.

In the only Championship game played Battyeford climbed to fourth place after Jamie Brannan scored the only goal of the game in a 1-0 win over bottom side St John Fisher Reserves.

In Division One Tom Williams bagged a hat-trick for Birstall St Patricks but they went down 5-3 at home to Clifton Rangers Reserves, who move up to fourth.

Alex Spurr hit a double as St Ignatius won 4-3 at FC Liversedge, with Tim Crabb and Sam Duffy hitting the others.

Overthorpe Sports Club Reserves lost momentum in Division Two after they lost 6-2 at home to Linthwaite Reserves despite strikes from Tom Hirst and Michael Hutton.

Waqir Bashir hit both goals as Snowdon won 2-1 at Wire Works, who replied through Connor Kaye.

Heckmondwike Sports Club progressed to the third round of the West Riding Sunday Cup after a hat-trick from Kieran Senior plus strikes from George Porter, Adam Forbes and Craig Bentley saw them win 6-2 against Belden Oddies.

Danny Marshall scored for Overthorpe Sports Club but they lost 5-1 at home to Woodkirk Valley.

Birstall Cricket Club won 4-1 at Myrtle Park thanks to a Darren Fothergill hat-trick plus a Jonny Beverley strike.

There were also wins for St John Fisher who beat Crossflatts Village 7-5 and Slip Inn Hounds who won 7-0 against Eccleshill Athletic.

Linthwaite won 11-1 at George United, The Yorkshireman crashed out, losing 9-3 against Steel Bangle Spartans, Clifton Rangers lost 5-3 at Halifax Hammers and AFC Chickenley went down 5-3 at Colton.

In the County Trophy Steven Swift, Josh Parker, Jack Clough and Jake Blackburn all netted for Westgate 23 as they won 4-3 against Old Bank WMC, who replied through two from Robert Evans and Sam Womersley.

Scholes Athletic won 5-3 against Halifax Rangers and Clifton Rangers A won 7-3 away at Sandal Galaxy.

Saville Arms won 4-2 at home to Salts Reserves, but Deighton WMC lost 4-2 against Salts’ first team.

Roberttown Rovers crashed out on penalties after drawing 2-2 at Old Ball while Ravenswharfe lost 5-1 against Corpus Christi.

Share this post