Schofield secures title for St John Fisher

St John Fisher earned the point they needed to clinch the Heavy Woollen Sunday League Premier Division title with a 1-1 draw against Woodman Batley Carr last weekend. 

Alden Schofield netted for Fisher with Anees Younis replying for Woodman, who finish in third place.

Woodkirk Valley are guaranteed the runners-up spot after they hammered bottom side Overthorpe Sports Club 9-1, a result that relegates Overthorpe.

Christy Woods led the way for Woodkirk with four goals, with Jonny Downey, Scott Love, Simon Poole, Ryan Thackray and Jack Darrington also finding the net.

Elliott Brooke hit Overthorpe’s late consolation goal. Mount Pleasant won 6-3 against AFC Chickenley to ensure their survival whilst relegating their opponents.

Abdullah Mayet fired a hat-trick for Mount, with Faisal Adam, Ismail Loonat and Raees Lorgat also netting.

Chickenley replied through Tim Clarke, Michael Chadwick and Josh Smith. Patrick Sykes hit four goals as mid-table Millbridge WMC won 7-3 at Birkenshaw.

Nick Robinson, Callum Padgett and Oliver Fisher hit the others as Birkenshaw finish in sixth place.

Navigation are winners of the Championship after they had Dave Blakeley (two), Sam Raymond, Grant Illingworth and Joe Carlisle on the scoresheet in a 5-1 win over Birstall St Patricks (Alex Howdle).

Heckmondwike Sports Club weren’t in action at the weekend but secured the runners-up spot with a 4-3 midweek win over their nearest rivals Clifton Rangers last week.

Jordan Webster and Jack Baldwin both scored for Hartshead in a 4-2 defeat against Town Rangers, a result that places both sides mid-table.

Battyeford’s chase for the Division One title ended in success after Ash Harper and Michael Foster netted in a 2-1 win over Clifton Rangers Reserves.

The result means that Battyeford pip long time leaders Hanging Heaton Cricket Club by a single point to claim the title.

Veteran Mick Edson and Gareth Jones both struck twice as Scholes Athletic won 5-3 against Birkenshaw Reserves, with the Jonny Irvine hitting the other.

In the only Division Two game played Field Head won 8-2 at home to Six Lane Ends, who scored through Logan Hall and Ashley Slater in a result that sees both teams in mid-table.

Share this post