Moorenders ease through cup tie

Moorenders ease through cup tie

Cleckheaton shook off the disappointment of their start in the All Rounder Bradford Premier League Premier Division to storm through to the second round of the Priestley Cup on June 17. 

A home clash with neighbours Woodlands awaits, thanks to a nine-wicket win over Morley in their first-round tie at Moorend.

Championship One side Morley offered only token resistance to Cleckheaton newcomer Josh Thurwell, 3-26 off 10 overs and, with Andrew Deegan, Jonathan Whiteoak and Yorkshire’s Tom Kholer-Cadmore taking two apiece, the visitors were all out for 107 in the 35th over.

After a steady start Cleckheaton lost opener Nick Lindley, bowled by Matthew Dowse, but Kohler-Cadmore smashed 67 off 31 balls, including five sixes, and it was all over in 16.3 overs.

Hanging Heaton maintained their winning start to the season with a 144-run win over a Yeadon side batting with only 10 men after an injury to opening bowler Paul Machell.

Batting first the Bennett Lane men hammered 294 for 7 in their 50 overs with half-centuries from skipper Gary Fellows (78) and Joe Fraser (63) in a 147-run stand for the second wicket. 

In reply Yeadon mustered only 150-9 as Aqsad Ali took 3-20 in his 10 overs.

A trip to in-form Methley is next up for Hanging Heaton, and that is looking likely to be the tie of the round. They will almost certainly prove more of an obstacle for Hanging Heaton than Yeadon were.

In their first-round tie Methley were 130-run winners at home to Bankfoot with Matthew Waite hitting 135 not out and Marcus Walmsley producing a 4-21 return that included the wicket of Bankfoot’s top-scoring skipper James Lee (66).

The second-round draw has also thrown up a keen derby clash at Gomersal where neighbours Batley will be in opposition. 

Batley had a bye in the first round but Gomersal saw off relegated Premier Division side Pudsey Congs with a four-wicket win at the Britannia Ground.

Opening bowlers Joel Pollard (3-32) and Joe Duffy (3-20) had Pudsey struggling on 28-6 and though they recovered to make 156 a top-scoring 35 from Duffy, before being run out, and steady knocks down the order saw the visitors safely home.

Hartshead Moor went down by just two runs at home to Hunslet Nelson but Scholes, who had a first-round bye are in the second-round draw with a trip to Farsley and East Bierley will be at home to Lightcliffe. The remaining second-round ties are: New Farnley v Pudsey St Lawrence, Wrenthorpe v Undercliffe, and Townville v Hunslet Nelson.

Share this post