Fisher's lead Mirfield by three at the top

St John Fisher increased their lead at the top of the Heavy Woollen Sunday League Premier Division to three points after winning 6-0 at Overthorpe Sports Club thanks to Rob Bordman’s hat-trick, plus strikes from Dominic Riordan, Andy Godding and Rob Hiscox, who also missed a penalty. 

Mirfield Town lie second despite not being in league action.

Matthew Moon and Scott Love both hit braces in Woodkirk Valley’s 6-1 win over Mount Pleasant.

Danny Barton and Chris McGuire hit the others with Faisal Adam replying for Mount.

Michael Chadwick aged four goals as AFC Chickenley won 6-3 at bottom side Oakwell Motel.

Jack Smith and Sam Pickles fired the others with Oakwell replying through a Johnny Beverley double plus a Darren Fothergill strike.

Millbridge WMC had braces from Patrick Sykes and Luke Sherman to thank in their 4-1 win over Birkenshaw, who replied through Dale Wright.

In the Championship, Hartshead lead the way after their third straight win saw them beat Birstall St Patricks 5-0.

Jamie Beever led the way with two goals, with Dan Laidlaw, Rob Johnson and Oliver Heatley also finding the net.

Town Rangers lie in second spot after they won 9-0 at home to bottom side Ravenswharfe.

Liam Roe and Jayjay Pickles earned Marsh a 2-2 draw at fourth-placed Navigation.

Heckmondwike Sports Club climbed to third place after George Porter (four), Joe Armour (hat-trick), Stanford Bube and Ross Palfreman all netted in a 9-4 win over Dighton WMC, who replied through a Kadean Fogarthy double, plus strikes from Brian Bradshaw and Michael Smith.

Connor Gissing and Jordan Gorrick hit the goals for St John Fisher Reserves Ina 2-2 draw with Clifton Rangers.

The Yorkshireman are on top of Division One following a 7-3 victory over Hanging Heaton Cricket Club thanks to a Joel Franklin hat-trick, a Nathan Franklin double, plus efforts from Ben Simpson and Ryan O’Hara.

The Cricketers replied through Thomas Ramsden (two) and James Keen.

Battyeford lie second following a 5-2 win at St Ignatius. Joe Green hit a brace for the visitors, who also had Ash Harper, Jamie Brannan and Matthew Windle on the scoresheet.

Tim Blackburn hit both goals for St Ignatius. Danny Stocks bagged four goals as third-placed FC Liversedge edged out Punch Bowl in a thrilling 5-4 result.

Dan Fawcett hit the other, with Nathan Clarke hitting all four goals for Punch Bowl.

Luke Hird, Joel Farrar and Nathan Foster all found the net as third-placed Birkenshaw Reserves won 3-2 against bottom side Scholes Athletic, who replied through Craig Wood and Michael Hutton.

Batley Celtics had Rob Jackson, Ashley Barnes, Craig Singleton and Maciej Maslowski on the scoresheet as they won 4-1 at Clifton Rangers Reserves (Leevan Brown).

In Division Two, Old Bank WMC lead with maximum points after they thrashed Snowdon 12-1.

Joshua Cooke led the way with six goals, Robert Evans weighed in with four, with Tom Frizzell and an own goal completing the tally.

Shakeel Pandor hit Snowdon’s consolation. Patrick Davies and an own goal accounted for Saville Arms’ efforts as they maintained second place with a 2-1 win at Field Head.

In the only other game played, Ashley Slater (brace), Logan Hall, Ryan Tordoff, Jake Blackburn and an own goal saw Six Lane Ends win 6-2 against bottom side Shire, who replied through Mark Mallinson and Liam Noble.

Share this post