Fishers book spot in Challenge Cup final

ST JOHN FISHER booked their place in the Heavy Woollen Challenge Cup Final with a 3-1 win over AFC Chickenley in the semi-final at Overthorpe. 

Rob Hiscox, Steve Wales and Matthew Bugg netted for Fisher, with Chickenley replying through Shaun McDaid.

Fisher will play Linthwaite on April 26 in the final at Ossett Albion FC.

In the Premier Division Mirfield Town climbed to third place after edging out Mount Pleasant 6-5. Oliver Rounding, Chris Meeson, Niall Wood, Adam Brown, Tom Hague and Gibril Bojang all scored for Mirfield.

Mount’s reply came through a Raees Lorgat brace plus strikes from Faisal Adam, Abdullah Mayet and Muhammad Omar.

The result sees Mount remain next to bottom.

Dom Karimi fired a hat-trick as Woodman Batley Carr won 5-1 at bottom side Heckmondwike Sports Club. Alex Pickles and Alistair Duncan also scored for Batley, George Porter hit Heckmondwike’s consolation.

Slip Inn Hounds lie in second place in the Championship despite being held to a 2-2 draw at home to fourth-placed Wellington Westgate, who scored through an Adam Hill double.

Third-placed Overthorpe Sports Club recorded the day’s highest score, thrashing bottom side St John Fisher Reserves 12-0.

Tom Ransden led the way with four goals, Kristian Angus bagged a hat-trick, Lee Brook hit a brace with Reece Patterson, Elliot Brooke and Josh Blakeway completing the tally.

Roberttown Rovers were crowned Division One champions with a 4-0 win at Clifton Rangers Reserves. Taylor Biggins (two), Reiss Brook and Nathan McDaid all scored for Roberttown, who cannot be caught by second placed Saville Arms who have two games remaining.

Birstall St Patricks ended their season with a 6-1 win at bottom side St Ignatius thanks to a double from Joe Ratcliffe, plus strikes from Matthew Orme, Nathan Malett, Greg Churchward and Tom Williams.

In Division Two Dewsbury United kept their slim chance of claiming the title alive with a 3-3 draw with Snowdon.

Michael Thompson, Jack Smith and Jamie Beever found the net for Dewsbury, who must win all seven of their remaining games and hope that leaders Overthorpe Sports Club Reserves fail to take the single point they need to be crowned champions.

Westgate 23 are in third place after Josh Parker scored four goals in a 5-1 win at second-placed Wire Works, Logan Hall hit the other with Craig Smith netting Wire Works’ consolation.

Share this post