Eight-goal thriller ends in shootout misery for Battyeford

THE Heavy Woollen Sunday League teams had mixed fortunes in the first round of the County competitions. 

In the West Riding Sunday Cup two of our sides met, with Heckmondwike Sports Club drawing 4-4 at Battyeford before emerging winners after a penalty shoot out. Dom Hinchliffe, Blake Maude, Craig Bentley and George Porter netted for Heckmondwike with Battyeford replying through Michael Foster, Jon MacDonald, Jamie Brannan and Joel Mason.

Tim Clarke bagged four goals as AFC Chickenley won 6-3 at Ponte Squash Club, Michael Chadwick and Shaun McDaid hitting the others.

Christy Woods also netted four in Woodkirk Valley’s 8-0 demolition of Eccleshill. Will Clapham and Josh Ward both hit doubles to complete the scoring.

Sam Sweeney fired a hat-trick as Overthorpe Sports Club won 5-2 at Wakefield Football Centre, with Paul Hodgson and Elliot Brooke bagging the others.  Wellington Westgate won 6-3 at Garforth Sports & Social thanks to five goals for Paul Pyke, plus one from Brett McDonagh.

Linthwaite also won, beating Westwood Park 7-0. Mount Pleasant drew 1-1 against Bolton Woods but lost out on penalties, and Woodman Batley Carr lost 4-1 at Oakenshaw.

In the West Riding Sunday Trophy Old Bank WMC had Luke Duncan, Oliver McPherson and Adam Kelk on target in their 3-2 win at King Cross Park.

Matthew Bolton, Adam Williams, Reiss Brooke and Andrew Asquith all scored for Roberttown Rovers in a 4-0 win at Normanton.

Deighton WMC won 4-1 against Thornton United and Saville Arms thrashed West Leeds 15-0.

Connor Spencer scored for Overthorpe Sports Club Reserves but they lost 4-1 at Gaping Goose, while FC Liversedge lost 5-0 at Moortown Albion.

Clifton Rangers Reserves lost 6-0 against Hounds and Snowdon went down 9-1 against Peacock. Finally, Wire Works lost 6-1 at Burton Leonard.

In the Premier Division pace-setters St John Fisher increased their lead to eight points after Dominic Simpson, Irfane Khan and Reece Pollard all found the net in a 3-1 win over Navigation.

Birstall Cricket Club climbed to second place after they won 3-2 against Mirfield Town thanks to a brace from Joe Lyttle plus one from Lee Heppenstall.

Jonathan Mitchell hit both goals for the visitors, who drop to fourth.

In the only game played in the Championship Hanging Heaton Cricket Club earned their first point of the season after drawing 4-4 with The Yorkshireman.

Thomas Ramsden hit a hat-trick for the Cricketers who also had Connor Secker on target.

The Yorkshireman replied through a Marcus Burton double, plus one apiece from Nathan Alexander and Joel Franklin.

Scholes Athletic moved joint top of Division One after Jonny Irvine hit a fantastic six goals in their 8-2 win at St Ignatius.

Mark Lambert and Dean Commins bagged the others with Gareth Matthews hitting a brace for St Ignatius.

Sam Hewitt fired a hat-trick as Ravenswharfe won their first match of the season beating Birstall St Patrick’s 5-3.

Danny Craven and Ben Smith hit the others, with Birstall replying through a Sam Tyrell hat-trick double and a Scot Minto penalty.

Clifton Rangers A moved up to second place in Division Two after Alex Bottomley and Andrew Wojchiewski both hit two in their 4-1 win over Wike Horse, who replied through Kane Grogan.

Linthwaite Reserves won 5-3 at Westgate 23 thanks to a Ben Boulton double, plus strikes from Dom Moorehouse, Lee Johnson and an own goal.

Share this post