North Kirklees Council election results

North Kirklees Council election results

It's status quo in Kirklees, as voters kept faith with incumbents across the board in last Thursday's local elections.

Labour's Cathy Scott, Masood Ahmed and Mumtaz Hussain retained their Dewsbury seats, with UKIP's Greg Burrows beating Tory Mark Eastwood into third place in Dewsbury South.

Full results of North Kirklees elections below:

Batley East: 

1. Labour - Akhtar Mahmood - Votes 2670 (Held)

2. Independent - Badat Akooji - 1356

3. Conservative - Ameen Imtiaz Ali - 527

4. Green - Reynolds Robert Philip Andrew - 386

5. Liberal Democrat - Heap Jonathan Mark - 252

6. Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts - Robson Peter - 181

Batley West:

1. Labour - Lowe Gwen - 3129 (Held)

2. Conservative - Bell Proctor Susie - 894

3. Green - Kitchin Garry Mervyn - 401

4. Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts - Rattigan John Gerard - 177

5. Liberal Democrat - Leach Stephen - 163 

Birstall and Birkenshaw:

1. Conservative - Smaje Elizabeth E - 2176 (Held)

2. Labour - Davison Amanda Jane - 1305

3. Green - Stoyles Charlotte - 557

4. Liberal Democrat - Scholefield-Nicholson Megan Nicole - 162

Cleckheaton:

1. Liberal Democrat - Lawson John Craig - 1665 (Held)

2. Conservative - Gray Andrew Lyndon - 1195

3. Labour - Murphy Pete - 1152

4. Green - Berry Jessica - 425

Dewsbury East:

1. Labour - Scott Cathy - 1862 (Held)

2. UK Independence Party - Burrows Greg - 1310

3. Conservative - Eastwood Mark - 1129

4. Green - Kelsall Tony - 183

5. Liberal Democrat - Disken Bernard Thomas - 157

Dewsbury South:

1. Labour - Ahmed Masood - 3105 (Held)

2. Conservative - Iqbal Khizar - 1466

3. English Democrats - "Putting England First!" - Maddox Shaun - 608

4. Green - Cruden Adrian Hugh - 260

5. Liberal Democrat - Bird Stephen John - 141

Dewsbury West:

1. Labour - Hussain Mumtaz - 3525 (Held)

2. Conservative - Hussain Shehzad - 869

3. Green - Cope Simon John - 548

4. Liberal Democrat - Hullock Dennis - 489

Heckmondwike:

1. Labour - Kendrick Viv - 2267 (Held)

2. Conservative - Thornton Robert James Michael - 1018

3. Green - Bullock Ian James - 679

4. Liberal Democrat - Pugsley Josie - 183

Liversedge and Gomersal:

1. Conservative - Hall David James - 2158 (Held)

2. Labour - Pinder Catherine Jean - 1648

3. Green - Burton Richard Andrew John - 456

4. Liberal Democrat - Farnhill Richard Allan - 222

Mirfield:

1. Conservative - Lees-Hamilton Vivien - 2938 (Held)

2. Labour - Hutchinson Michael - 1804

3. Green - Whittingham Nicholas Eugene - 710

4. Liberal Democrat - Choudhary Nisar Ahmed - 88

For all the reaction to the results see this week's Press.

Share this post