Kirklees candidates announced for local election

By Tony Earnshaw
Local Democracy Reporter

THE FOUR main parties in Kirklees are each fielding a full slate of candidates as more than 100 election hopefuls go head-to-head for 23 seats across the borough.

And as Labour, the Conservatives, the Liberal Democrats and the Greens prepare to do battle they will have to contend with candidates from the UK Independence Party (UKIP) in a third of district wards.

There will also be a showing from Independents (4), Democrats and Veterans Party (2), Batley Borough Independents – Heavy Woollen District (1), and Dewsbury Borough Independents – Heavy Woollen District (1).

A number of seats have been vacated as councillors – some of them long-standing veterans – step down. 

They include former Conservative group leader Robert Light (Birstall and Birkenshaw), who resigned last year prior to joining the Independent Commission on Civil Aviation Noise as its head commissioner, and current Labour group leader David Sheard (Heckmondwike), who has been a councillor since 1982.

Coun Sheard, who joined Kirklees Council as a work study officer in 1975 prior to election, was later deputy leader of the council and also leader of the council until 2018.

Other members leaving the council are Labour’s Judith Hughes (Almondbury), Marielle O’Neill (Batley West) and Edgar Holroyd-Doveton (Holme Valley North), the Lib Dems’ Gemma Wilson (Lindley) and the Greens’ Julie Stewart-Turner (Newsome).

Voters go to the polls on May 2.

Here’s a guide to who is standing in North Kirklees, listed in alphabetical order:


Batley East:

Keiron Gavaghan: Conservative

James Hansford: Green Party

Clare Kane: Liberal Democrats

Habiban Zaman: Labour

*Seat currently held by Labour’s Habibab Zaman.


Batley West:

Paul Halloran: Batley Borough Independents – Heavy Woollen District

Yusra Hussain: Labour

Christopher Kane: Liberal Democrats

Martin Pelan: Green Party

Paul Young: Conservative

*Seat currently held by Labour’s Marielle O’Neill, who is stepping down.


Birstall and Birkenshaw:

Charlotte Goodwin: Conservative

Christopher Green: Green Party

Catherine Pinder: Labour

Louise Walsh: Liberal Democrats

*Seat formerly held by Robert Light, a former Conservative group leader, who stepped down last year.


Cleckheaton:

Khalid Patel: Labour

Andrew Pinnock: Liberal Democrats

Madeline Poutney: Conservative

Linda Simmons: Green Party

*Seat currently held by the Liberal Democrats’ Andrew Pinnock.


Dewsbury East:

Eric Firth: Labour

Sean Guy: Conservative

Dennis Hullock: Liberal Democrats

Aleks Lukic: Dewsbury Borough Independents – Heavy Woollen District

Gideon Barry: Green Party

*Seat currently held by Labour’s Eric Firth.


Dewsbury South:

Marnie Cope: Green Party

Nosheen Dad: Labour

Bernard Disken: Liberal Democrats

Charlie Reid: Conservative

*Seat currently held by Labour’s Nosheen Dad.


Dewsbury West:

Jon Bloom: Liberal Democrats

Simon Cope: Green Party

Farmida Ishaq: Conservative

Darren O’Donovan: Labour

*Seat currently held by Labour’s Darren O’Donovan.


Heckmondwike:

Aafaq Butt: Labour

Alan Freeman: Green Party

Helen Gavaghan: Conservative

Alan Girvan: Independent

Josie Pugsley: Liberal Democrat

*Seat currently held by Labour’s David Sheard, a former leader of Kirklees Council, who is stepping down.


Liversedge and Gomersal:

Lisa Holmes: Conservative

Jude McKaig: Labour

David Snee: Liberal Democrats

Nicholas Whittingham: Green Party

*Seat currently held by the Conservatives’ Lisa Holmes.


Mirfield:

Stephen Bird: Liberal Democrats

Keiron Dunn: Labour

Kath Taylor: Conservatives

Catherine Whittingham: Green Party

*Seat currently held by the Conservatives’ Kath Taylor.

Share this post